You are currently viewing Tennis: Australian Open results – 2nd…5th update

Tennis: Australian Open results – 2nd…5th update

  • Post author:
  • Post category:Sports / Tennis
  • Post last modified:19/01/2023
  • Reading time:5 mins read

MELBOURNE: Results from Day 4 of the Australian Open Grand Slam tennis tournament at Melbourne Park on Thursday:

Men’s singles
2nd round
Andrey Rublev (RUS x5) bt Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 6-3
Daniel Evans (GBR x25) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Ugo Humbert (FRA) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-4
Holger Rune (DEN x9) bt Maxime Cressy (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x27) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-3, 6-2, 6-0
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Taylor Fritz (USA x8) 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Ben Shelton (USA) bt Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3), 7-5
Jeffrey Wolf (USA) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG x23) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Michael Mmoh (USA) bt Alexander Zverev (GER x12) 6-7 (1/7), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Tommy Paul (USA) bt Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP x30) 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-4
Jenson Brooksby (USA) bt Casper Ruud (NOR x2) 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2

Women’s singles
2nd round
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) bt Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 6-3, 6-1
Karolína Pliskova (CZE x30) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-0, 7-5
Shuai Zhang (CHN x23) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-3
Katie Volynets (USA) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS x9) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Magda Linette (POL) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST x16) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x19) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM x27) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
Caroline Garcia (FRA x4) bt Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x5) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Elise Mertens (BEL x26) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Anna Karolína Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-4, 6-3
Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) bt Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 6-3, 6-2
Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Liudmila Samsonova (RUS x18) 6-3, 6-0
Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) bt Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 6-3, 6-2

5th Update:

Tennis: Australian Open results – 5th update

Results from Day 4 of the Australian Open Grand Slam tennis tournament at Melbourne Park on Thursday:

Men’s singles
2nd round
Andrey Rublev (RUS x5) bt Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 6-3
Daniel Evans (GBR x25) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Ugo Humbert (FRA) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-4
Holger Rune (DEN x9) bt Maxime Cressy (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
Alex De Minaur (AUS x22) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x27) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-3, 6-2, 6-0
Novak Djokovic (SRB x4) bt Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 6-1, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-0
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Taylor Fritz (USA x8) 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Ben Shelton (USA) bt Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3), 7-5
Jeffrey Wolf (USA) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG x23) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Michael Mmoh (USA) bt Alexander Zverev (GER x12) 6-7 (1/7), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Roberto Bautista (ESP x24) bt Brandon Holt (USA) 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Roberto Bautista (ESP x24) bt Brandon Holt (USA) 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Tommy Paul (USA) bt Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP x30) 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-4
Jenson Brooksby (USA) bt Casper Ruud (NOR x2) 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2

Women’s singles
2nd round
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) bt Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 6-3, 6-1
Karolína Pliskova (CZE x30) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-0, 7-5
Zhang Shuai (CHN x23) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-3
Katie Volynets (USA) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS x9) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Magda Linette (POL) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST x16) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x19) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM x27) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
Caroline Garcia (FRA x4) bt Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x5) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Elise Mertens (BEL x26) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Anna Karolína Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-4, 6-3
Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Claire Liu (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) bt Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 6-3, 6-2
Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Liudmila Samsonova (RUS x18) 6-3, 6-0
Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) bt Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 6-3, 6-2

APP

Newspakistan.tv

This Post Has One Comment

Comments are closed.